);

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 622 892 611 PTY LTD (ACN 622 892 611) (Trading as “TrustED” and refereed as “TrustED” “we” and “our” and “us”) understands and respects your desire to maintain your privacy. It is our priority to maintain your privacy in all of your dealings with us.

We will in the course of providing our services to you be required to collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain how our related entities and we will collect and protect your privacy. We will always act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when dealing with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. All personal information received in connection to your purchase of TED Tokens is subject to strict rules of confidentiality. Common examples include your name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, billing and credit card details, photos of you and commentary or opinion about you.

Personal information that we may collect from you

We may collect some or all of the following types of personal information: 1. information that you give us through your dealings with us; 2. information that we may collect from you; and 3. information that we may receive from you from other third-party sources. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the fact that you are aware that we are collecting your personal information and disclosing it as required by us and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and any applicable Australian Privacy Principles.

How personal information is collected Information that you give us

We may collect your personal information directly from our contact with you. This may include by you completing forms on our application, or by you contacting us via email, telephone, through social media and other similar functions either directly through our site or through third-party host sites, in person, through various marketing channels or competitions either directly through our site or through third-party host sites, and surveys. You understand that any personal information that you provide to use must be accurate and up to date.

Disclosure of Information

Where you consent to our collection of your sensitive information, you also consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose/s for which it was collected, including its disclosure to third parties. You consent to our collection of your personal information and disclosing it to third parties where necessary and for the purposes for which it was collected. This may include: 1. using your personal information to provide you with information that you have requested from us; 2. using your personal information and providing it to third parties to assist with the our evaluation of your application to purchase TED Tokens; 3. using your personal information for marketing purposes to provide or offer services to you. This includes, but is not limited to, keeping you up to date with our latest news, events, special offers and promotion of our brand or other similar products that we think that you may be interested in. 4. to notify you about any changes to our product, website, brand or services offered; 5. to seek your opinion and feedback on any of our services, including for the purposes of product improvement and customization, website improvement and personalization and other general services; 6. for other general services such as website security, maintenance, identification of fraud or errors, internal accounting and administration, and for any other purpose that we are required or permitted to do by law; and 7. to manage our relationships with you and our other customers.

Obligations to disclose

We may be required to disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also subject to our professional obligations: 1. as required by law; 2. to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of services; and 3. on a confidential basis to our external service providers.

To be clear, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to any of our business partners, supplies, subcontractors or the like.

How we store your personal information

We will only keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your personal information was originally collected. We will delete your information after a reasonable time. You may be required to re-enter your personal information if it has been deleted. You agree and acknowledge that your personal information may be stored at or transferred within Australia or a destination outside of Australia. This will allow staff operating outside of Australia (whether employed by us or by a thirdparty engaged by us or otherwise authorised under this Privacy Policy to access your personal information) to process your information for the purposes of providing you with our services/product. We will take all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure that any transmission of your personal information via the internet is secure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site and you agree and acknowledge that any such transmissions are at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. This may include storing any information on a secure server and employing strict procedures and security features to protect your personal information from any unauthorized recipients and to prevent unauthorized access to the same. All our employees with access to your information will be held to the confidentiality obligations as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collections of your information using cookies and other tracking technologies

Our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser. These pieces of data will allow our website to remember who you are and to obtain information from you which allows us to deliver you a better and more customized service. As a result of our website’s use of cookies, we may collect information such as your IP address, online activity and your web browser details. Information that we will not collect or store include your passwords or other sensitive information. If you enabled cookies when accessing our website, we will take this as consent to our use of cookies and other technologies mentioned in our Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us or our Legal and Compliance Officer in writing. If we cannot provide you with access, we will write to you and provide you with the reasons why we are unable to provide you with access. If any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may write to us or our Legal and Compliance Officer and request that we correct the information at the above address. You have the right to request that we do not disclose your personal information (for example, for marketing purposes). You can exercise your rights by unchecking the relevant check boxes on our website when you provide us with your personal information, or by writing to us at the above address. You may choose to opt out of receiving any further correspondence from us by writing to us at the above address or emailing us at [email protected]

Complaints

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or about the potential misuse of your personal information, please contact at [email protected] We take all complaints very seriously. It is our policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Privacy Policy updates This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.